Sweeney… zzzzzzz… Todd

January 17, 2008

I fell asleep.

And no, not that I found the movie boring. It was actually really good… at least, judging from like the 40 minutes of it that I saw. Johnny-Helena-Tim is da sh*t! I really just couldn’t fight the urge to shut my eyes and doze off, as I didn’t get much sleep last night.

But hey, maybe it’s a blessing in disguise. ‘Cos the projection in that cinema was crappy… the sound too. Maybe that’s also why I couldn’t help sleeping. And I promised myself I’d watch this movie at a THX. So yeah. C’mon guys, let’s… G4!

Advertisements

PG SPINS: Katharine McPhee’s “Each Other”

January 13, 2008

Yeh I’m a fan. Yeh, she owns me.

This is probably my favorite off her debut. It’s a real nice slow jam. Too bad her music didn’t get much attention last year. Very underrated. This video is an acoustic performance of the song… brought to you by Rhapsody! (plugging) Haha.

Just thought I’d share this ‘cos the blog’s been getting stale… and I haven’t been in the mood to update much, or write anything lately. Plus, how cool is it that my first post this year’s about Kat. Might bode well for me and me luv. Ugh, Kat… call off your engagement! NOW!

 BTW, Happy New Year guys! Let’s all have a great ’08!


PG SPINS: Adele’s “Chasing Pavements”

December 30, 2007

Waah… you guys have to see this vid. Sobrang galeng! The music video was directed by Matthew Cullen. Ganda ng concept. Panoorin niyo na lang. Hehe! The song’s not so bad as well. Na-stuck na nga actually sa utak ko the past few days. Adele — the featured artist — is predicted to become UK’s next big export, following Lily Allen and Amy Winehouse’s footsteps. Ayos. Go watch!


Somebody Hold My Hand!

December 14, 2007

C’mon… anybody?

It’s all I need right now.


PG SPINS: Björk’s “Declare Independence”

December 11, 2007

Wohooow! It’s out at last… Björk’s music video for her new single “Declare Independence” from Volta. Been looking forward to this. It’s directed by Michel Gondry no less! Their first team-up in years! This was supposed to be the 2nd single but they didn’t get to finish the video on time, so they went with “Innocence” first, the video of which was fan-made and was chosen in a contest.

Just a little background on the song. It was originally an instrumental piece by Mark Bell, and Björk just added her vocals over it. Her lyrics are dedicated to Greenland and Faeroe Islands, both autonomous regions of Denmark. In the video, you could actually see Björk wearing the flag of Greenland on her arm. 

Talk about vision! Certainly didn’t disappoint.


PG TV: Courtney + China = Crayzeh!

December 4, 2007

REALITY MOMENT OF THE DAY 

Welcome to the pilot issue of PG TV’s “Reality Moment of the Day”! Haha! Because this season’s shaping up to becoming one of the best in the reality genre in a long time, I’m gonna start posting great entertaining moments from my favorite shows in here. I originally thought of doing it weekly, but there’s just so many great moments so far already that, you know, I didn’t think it would be enough. Hehe.

CLIP: Now on it’s 15th season, Survivor: China doesn’t seem to be losing it at all. This edition so far has proved to be both exciting and entertaining, and is arguably one of the best seasons Survivor’s had post-Pearl Islands (season 7).

Featured in the clip are choice confessionals from Survivor castaway Courtney, probably this season’s most controversial and talked about player mainly because of her weight (or lack thereof). But as they say, big things come in small packages and that is especially true here in this case. This castaway may be tiny, but she definitely ain’t no pushover. She speaks her mind out and is mostly entertaining and funny when she does so.


PG TV: Have a Spice Girls Christmas!

December 4, 2007

At the risk of turning this into a Spice Girls shrine, I’m posting these two ads the girls just did for UK superstore chain Tesco. Ah, sooo cute! YA HAVE TO SEE ‘EM!